Metapragmatic Approach to Language and Mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKITA TOMOKO  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 招へい研究員 (50127205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 知子  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90209255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAKI Akiko  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 名誉教授 (50151577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsことば学 / メタ語用論 / 情報デザイン / 情報の修整 / 重層構造 / 推論 / リテラシー / 語用論 / 文体論 / 謎解き / 談話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contributes to clarify both how to design verbal information and how to interpret it from comprehensive perspectives of semantics, pragmatics, stylistics and so on. Assuming that selection of words and constructions reflects discretion or expectations of users, we make inquiries into the ways to decipher and discern tricks in various genres such as fiction, conversation, speech, media report and online information, through metapragmatic approach to language and mind, which consequently reveals fascinating aspects of language use.