Structure and History of Metaphorical Expressions in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hideki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (30191787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 文子  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (70213866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタファー / 英詩 / 擬人化 / 古英詩 / Beowulf / 翻訳 / 系譜 / レトリック / 動物寓意 / 身体部位名 / 構造性 / 歴史的系譜 / 概念メタファー / Shakespeare / 語彙意味論 / 認知詩学 / 認知言語学 / 英語メタファー / 動物名 / 隠喩 / ネットワーク / 諺言的直喩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this collaborative study of "Structure and History of Metaphorical Expressions in English poetical works" aimed at finding the historical lineages and the networking structures of various metaphorical expressions in the three categories of Body Part Terms, Animal Names and Emotion Terms, the two researchers have published 10 articles on the animal metaphor seen in the series of animal fables published in the beginning of the 19th century and continued to compile those articles related to the topic. They also published four articles on metaphorical expressions related to emotion terms used in Shakespeare’s Sonnets. As their remarkable achievements, Watanabe read three papers on the metaphorical use of body parts and personification in Beowulf in the three international congresses (2016-17) held in the United Kingdom. Omori wrote the part of “Cognitive Stylistics” in the Encyclopedia of Cognitive Linguistics (2019) as the leading scholar in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この5年間で研究代表者は、特に古英詩Beowulfのメタファーと擬人化の研究を進めて、英国における国際学会 (2016-2017) での3度の口頭発表と内外の専門誌への2本の英文論文掲載がかなった。これらは代表者の大学院生時代からの30余年の研究の集大成となり、Beowulfにおける怪物と剣と炎と戦士が共通のメタファー表現で語られることを、学界で初めて示したものとなった。
分担者はこの5年間に発表した和文英文論文により、英詩と日本短詩形文学における感情表現メタファーの研究の第一人者として認められ、『認知言語学大辞典』 (2019) の「認知詩学」の項を執筆し、そこに研究成果を盛り込んだ。