A Unified Analysis of ASPP in the English Middle and the Cognate Object Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masumi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10209653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAspectual Phrase / 英語中間構文 / 英語同族目的語構文 / Voice Phrase / 動的 / 完結的 / 持続的 / 生成文法 / Aspect Phrase / 外部ASPP / 同族目的語構文 / 中間構文 / アスペクト / 持続性 / 完結性 / ASPP / VoiceP / テイル / ラレル / 非特定目的語削除構文 / 無生物主語 / 動作主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have compared the aspectual properties of the English middle construction and the English congnate object (CO) construction and reached the conclusion that the ASPP in the middle with the telic VP phrase and the ASPP in the CO construction with the result meaning are the same syntactic category. We have also shown that dynamic property, telicity, duration of the event are significant when we compare the two constructions. We have also collected the comprehensive data of the CO construction and analyzed them before we compare the two constructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、英語中間構文とCO構文における構造に起因する意味を統語部門で分析することにより、反語彙主義を擁護すると同時に、動詞句周辺の構造研究が重要テーマの一つである生成文法や併合をヒトの重要な能力とする生物言語学的取り組みにも貢献することができた点である。また、整理したCO構文のデータは、今後の研究に広く利用することができる。さらに、日英語の自他交替の研究である本研究は、自動詞と他動詞という観点から英語教育にも応用することができる。