A descriptive and theoretical study of the semantico-pragmatic preferences of English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Konno Hiroaki  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (80433639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデフォルト志向性の解除 / 語用論 / 類型論 / デフォルト志向性 / 非伝達的表現 / 有標構文 / 文法体系 / ニ/ヲ交替 / 注意 / 知覚 / 視覚 / メトニミー / 時制体系 / 時制辞の欠落 / 私的表現 / 公的表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on some general semantico-pragmatic tendencies of English and Japanese, and demonstrated that the two languages not only have grammatical constructions consistent with such tendencies, but also have constructions that are not, constructions characterized as "default preference overrides," where the specialized or preferred semantico-pragmatic function of a given construction overrides the general semantico-pragmatic tendency of the language. It also showed that the notion of default preference override makes it possible to group exceptional and apparently unrelated cases into a natural class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デフォルト志向性の解除という観点は、関連するデフォルト志向性の存在を否定するものではなく、むしろその志向性を補完し、日英語がそれぞれ示す文法的振る舞いを総体的に捉えようとするものである。日英語においてデフォルト志向性の解除が存在することを経験的に示したという本研究の成果は、同時に、先行研究が指摘する両言語のデフォルト志向性の存在を逆説的に裏付けるという理論的意義を持つ。さらに、デフォルト志向性の解除は、一見関連がないように思われる様々な例外的現象を統一的な視座から捉えることを可能とするという方法論的意義を持つ。