A Theoretical and Empirical Study on Amalgam Constructions in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tetsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90315739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords融合体 / wh融合体 / 透明的自由関係節 / 主語接触関係節 / 主語接触節 / 提示的融合構文 / wh-融合体 / 挿入節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to explore syntactic structures of amalgams like wh-amalgams (John ate I don't know what.) and transparent free relatives (TFR) (John is what you call a bookworm.) in terms of Chomsky's (2000) minimalist theory.  Some of the findings have been published in English Linguistics 32 (p.78-101) under the title“The Syntactic Structure of Wh-syntactic Amalgams”and in English Linguistics 34 (p. 235-265) under the title“Transparent Free Relatives As Specifying Coordination.”The former identifies problems with Kluck's (2011) sluicing analysis of wh-amalgams and proposes an alternative analysis, according to which we consider what to be the head of the whole expression and the rest to be a type of parenthetical. The latter analyzes TFRs as small clauses with the wh-clause and the pivot of the construction mediated by Koster's (2000) colon head. Our analyses successfully account for core properties of the amalgams and overcome difficulties that previous accounts faced.