A descriptive and theoretical study of semantic extension from concession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Hiroshi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40169040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意味変化 / 譲歩 / 文法化 / 主観化 / 間主観化 / 構文化 / 談話標識 / トピックシフト / コーパス / 周辺部 / 構文 / 構文変化 / 使用依拠 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process and motivation of the semantic change from constructions with concessive meaning were revealed through the investigation of examples from corpora and the implications of the development on the theory of semantic change was considered.
The English "having said that" construction and its related constructions were examined as case studies. These constructions have now entrenched concessive meaning but also developed a function of a discourse marker that marks topic shift. The development of this discourse management function is argued to be motivated by their constructional composition with the concessive clause followed by the main clause. In addition, scope expansion from the sentence to discourse is found to be in parallel with the expansion observed with topic-resuming "anyway" and parenthetical hedge clauses that have developed from concessive meaning.