Empirical study of clause structures based on phase theory and cartography: from peripheral phenomena to the core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Nobuaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80198431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下仮屋 翔  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70746594)
團迫 雅彦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (50581534)
田中 公介  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40565751)
大塚 知昇  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20757273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生成文法 / フェイズ / CPカートグラフィ / ラベリング / ペア併合 / カートグラフィ / 自由併合 / ミニマリスト / ラベリング理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embedded clauses, nonfinite clauses and child grammar involve apparently deviant phenomena from main clauses, finite clauses and adult grammar, respectively, which can be attributed to the structural properties of CP. This study has explored these phenomena in light of the phase theory and the cartography analysis and found that the differences can be attributed to the different possibilities of the feature-inheritance from C to T; there is the possibility that the feature-inheritance does not occur in child grammar and nonfinite clauses even in adult grammar. Moreover, this study has shown that the core part of the inheritance are identified as Fin and Force in C and the CP cartography is derived from the labeling analysis.