A Study of Sentence Structures and Semantic and Discorse Interface: On Rhetorical Question and the Related WH-Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INADA Toshiaki  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (80108258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 俊一郎  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10725386)
今西 典子  文京学院大学, 外国語研究科, 非常勤講師 (70111739)
西岡 宣明  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80198431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords修辞疑問文 / インターフェイス / 多重WH疑問文 / 言語多様性 / 修辞疑問 / 多重WH疑問文 / WH-構文 / インターフェイス制約 / 否定疑問 / 言語機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the uniformity and variability of language, we examined the syntactic, semantic and discourse properties of Rhetorical Questions (RQ) and related WH-constuctions and clarified the following points. (1) There are significant differences between Japanese and English RQs, and the former allows more options of RQ and the related constructions. (2) The differences of Japanese RQ (JRQ) and English RQ (ERQ) can be reduced to the syntactic properties of the two language types: only the former type has the morph-syntactic marking and/or functional projections to meet the requirements of illocutinary forces including RQ and EQ (Echo-Question).(3) The differences of RQ interpretation in "multiple WH-questions" and "island effects" in JRQ and ERQ can be explained by the above properties and the interface conditions.(4) Cross-linguistic observations of RQs in other languages (Korean, Chinese, German, French, etc.) also indicates that the above approach is tenable.