The Syntax of Represented Speech and Its Related Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIROE Akira  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (20369119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords描出話法文 / 直接引用文 / 引用マーカー / 付加部 / 語彙概念構造 / 発話動詞 / 関数 / 項 / direct quote / conceptual structure / to / represented speech / adjunct / speech act verb / bare-embedding
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on the assumption that the two constructions-represented speech sentences (RSSs) and direct quote sentences (DQSs)-are interrelated with each other in a unified way, I argued that the grammatical form of RSSs is an extended grammatical one. Moreover, I arugued that to what extent the two languages-English and Japanese can allow possible grammatical forms with regard to DQSs can be reduced to certain types of reporting verb in English and "to", a Japanese quote marker, in Japanese, respectively.