Investigating the interaction between segmental structure and prosodic structure using an extended model of Element Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BACKLEY Phillip  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20335988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須川 訓也  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80254811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsphonology / elements / melody-prosody interface / segmental structure / head-dependency / 音韻理論 / 制約性 / 依存・認可 / 音節 / 韻脚 / 音韻エレメント / Element Theory / prosodic structure / unified melody-prosody / Japanese
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Element Theory (ET) is an innovative model of phonological knowledge in Generative Grammar which focuses solely on the internal structure of segments. This research has extended the scope of ET to include prosodic as well as segmental structure, redefining ET as a general theory of phonological representation rather than just a theory of segmental structure. All of a morpheme’s phonological properties (melodic and prosodic) are now expressible in terms of elements.
In this and related (collaborative) research, ET has evolved into the model called 'Precedence-free Phonology' (PfP), which has the more ambitious aim of removing the need to state the linear ordering of segments in representations. Instead, segmental ordering falls out automatically when language users interpret the intricate network of head-dependency (H-D) relations that control prosodic and melodic structure. The claim is that H-D relations operate between all units (elements) in a unified prosodic-melodic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、次の3点において、音韻知識に関する我々の理解を深めることとなった。第1に、異なる単位からなる異なる領域とこれまで考えられてきた分節と韻律表示を、エレメントと呼ばれる単位間の主要部・依存部関係のみで、統一的に表示することが可能となった。第2に、統語表示同様、分節間の前後関係は音韻属性ではなく、非対称的音韻構造を解釈した産物であると見做すことで、音韻系も統語系と言語学的に似た仕組みを呈することを示した。第3に、伝統的「音節」構造を用いず、エレメント同士の主要部・依存部関係からなる音韻表示を用いて諸分析が可能となったことで、音韻系における回帰階層構造の実在性が示された。