Research on Nominalisation of English Deverbal Nouns at the Interface between Morphology and Syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Hamamatsu Junji  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20272445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords派生名詞 / 名詞化 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated some properties of nominalisation of English deverbal nouns in terms of the interface between morphology and syntax, compared them with their Germanic and Romance counterparts and with those at earlier stages of history and elucidated the nature of nominalisation both theoretically and empirically. It paid a particular attention to the role that the distinction between Germanic and Romance suffixes play in English nominalisation, making clear whether the process of nominalisation takes place in syntax or morphology and the syntactic structure which is formed as the product of the whole process.