A Historical Study of Deverbal Adjectives with -able
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Koma Osamu  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (10110595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords派生接辞 / 外来接辞 / 混種語 / 英語化 / ロマンス接辞 / ゲルマン接辞 / 項の継承 / -able / 母語化 / Hybrid / 生産性 / 派生形容詞 / Naturalization / ハイブリッド / 中英語 / able
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most productive derivational suffixes in Present-day English, -able, which was borrowed from Old French in the period of Middle English, has acquired its high productivity in the course of the history of English. The present research is concerned with Anglicization of this loan suffix, namely, with when and how the suffix was integrated into the grammar of English. One of the convincing diagnostics for the Anglicization is the emergence of the so-called Hybrid (a native base + -able (e.g. believable )). However, I have argued that there are many other idiosyncratic properties of -able to be taken into account when one considers the issue of this productivity. Moreover, I have shown that the derivational suffix in Late ME had already developed to the extent that it served as a seemingly inflectional suffix attached to verb phrase (e.g.applicable to X) .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語史においては外国語の影響で、二つのシステムが併存している例(屈折(-er, -est)による比較・最上級と分析的なシステム(more/most …)の併存)や、既存の構文に外来語の動詞が適合されない例(二重目的語構文に外来語のdonate, contribute が使えない現象)、など、母語の文法システムに取り込む際のさまざまな特異性が知られている。したがって、本研究の成果は、外国語のシステムを母語のシステムに取り込む際に起こるメカニズムの問題解明にもつながる可能性を十分に秘めた研究である。