A contrastive study of English and Japanese expressions of part-whole relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2018)
Setsunan University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideki  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50341186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords部分構造 / 数量詞遊離文 / 部分・全体の関係 / タイプ・トークンの関係 / 割合・比率 / 指示詞 / 指示レベル / 比率的数量詞 / 割合 / 比率 / 数量詞 / 代名詞と指示詞 / 指示的解釈と非指示的解釈 / ヒト名詞とモノ名詞 / 部分構造制約 / 情報構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study come down to the following points: (i) semantic differences between‘A of B’and‘A out of B,’(ii) semantic characteristics of partitives that express the type-token relation, (iii) a Japanese counterpart of partitives, and (iv) relationships between proportional expressions in English and Japanese. In regard to (i),‘A out of B’cannot express the type-token relation because of its original meaning of ratios, which requires two determinate numbers to occur. As for (ii), the demonstrative in English partitives such as‘one of those books’functions as abstracting individuals expressed by the noun. Regarding (iii), the referential level of the noun quantified by the quantifier‘ooi’should be the token-level, which is lower than the type-level. As for (iv), the second NP of English partitives that express ratios may contain the proportional quantifier‘all,’as in‘half of all Americans,’where the quantifier determines the boundary of the main set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語と日本語には複数の、部分関係を表す表現形式が見られるが、これまでの研究では形式どうしの関わりについて論じられることはほとんどなかった。本研究では、個別言語における部分関係を表す句および節形式の対応関係に注目することで、形式間の共通点や相違点のいくつかを示した。さらに、対照言語学的な観点から英語と日本語の部分関係とその表現形式の対応関係を示すことで、各言語における部分関係の表し方の特徴についても論じた。異なる形式であっても組み合わせる要素によっては類似の部分関係を表せることから、今後は表現どうしの「重なり」が研究の対象にされ、個別に分析するだけでは見えてこなかった特徴の解明が期待される。