Reconstructing English Grammar in Terms of Cognitive Pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Seiji  奈良大学, 教養部, 教授 (00108416)
Research Collaborator Noh Ein-Ju  Inha大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関連性理論 / 高次表意 / テクスト / ダイクシス / 一致現象 / テクスト現象 / メタファー / 高次表現 / 照応表現 / パラダイムシフト / 日英語対照
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to reconstruct English grammar in terms of relevance-theoretic concepts, especially focusing on higher-level explicature phenomena and tense agreement in text, which have not been fully explained from traditional grammatical standpoints.
Two symposium papers were presented at the 24th conference of the Society of English Grammar and Usage (2017, Nara University) and the 35th conference of the English Linguistic Society of Japan (2018, Tohoku University). The 2017 paper discussed a unified pragmatic approach to spoken and written English and the 2018 focused on tense agreement in text. The former paper was published in the 2017 journal of the Society of English Grammar and Usage.