Prosodic Analysis of Polysyllabic Words and Phrases in English
Project/Area Number |
15K02622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Eiji 福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20166698)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 強勢 / 多音節語句 / 音韻 / 音声 / 英語 / プロソディー / 位置関数理論 / CELEX2 / データ / CELEX2 Data Base / コーパス / 電子データ / プロソディ / 音律 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Positional Function Theory, which was put forward to account for the stress assignment of words in English in Yamada (2010), postulates sixteen Positional Functions to explain the "subsidiary" stress assignment of words in English. With regard to the "main" stress assignment of words in English, three Positional Functions are later postulated in a preliminary study. Thus, in this study, I examined the validity of the assumption of the number of Positional Functions for the primary (i.e. main) stress assignment of words in English. The result was that, with the help of the device "Extrametricality," we require only three Positional Functions. Further, we examined the validity of the Positional Function Theory by using the "digital" database, where one of the Positional Functions, ACS (Alveolar Consonant Sequence) is proved to be valid.