Language Change as a Complex Adaptive System: An Interaction between Language Evolution and the Brain in the History of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2016-2018)
Tsurumi Junior College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ogura Mieko  鶴見大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60074291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語変化 / 言語進化 / 複雑適応体系 / 脳 / 文法化 / 同音異義語 / 多義語 / small-world network / 時制 / 相 / 名詞 / 動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) in 2005-2014, I examined mechanisms of lexical diffusion in phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics, and lexicon in the history of English from a perspective of complex adaptive systems, including selection, self-organization, scaling of parameters, robustness and networks of connections. In the present study I further discussed the interaction between language evolution and the brain from the following perspective: (1) grammaticalization, especially the evolution of tense and aspect as linguistic manifestations of domain-general human cognitive abilities, (2) the impact of the polysemous words on a historically robust small-world network, and the neural substrates of polysemous words, (3) ambiguity resolution and the evolution of homophones and the neural bases of homophones, based on a large amount of data and using near-infrared spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では英語の歴史的発達と脳の機能の相関関係を探り、言語が変化すれば脳の機能も変化することが明らかとなった。実験の結果得られた日本語と英語の脳の活性化の違いは英語を第二外国語として習得する際にも多いに役立つ。