Project/Area Number |
15K02624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Nanzan Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 構文文法 / 用法基盤モデル / 交替現象 / 認知言語学 / 自動詞・他動詞交替 / 所格交替 / 自動詞他動詞交替 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present research, I aimed at exploring the historical developments of English expressions from the Modern English period up to the Present-day English, in terms of cognitive and construction grammar perspectives. Some of alternation phenomena in English, including intransitive-transitive alternation and locative alternation, were discussed. Fruits of work in line with this reseaech within the research duration include 1 oral presentations at an international linguistic society, two collectively written books and 2 articles (including book review articles).