The Diachronic Study of the Origin and the Development of Phrasal Verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Masaaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (40194980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kaoru  東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 教授 (90216705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords句動詞 / 接頭辞付動詞 / 古英語 / 中英語 / PPCME 2 / YCOE / phrasal verb / prefixed verb / Middle English / PPCME2 / 現代英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phrasal verbs are combinations of verb + adverb, verb (+ adverb) + preposition. The origin and development of phrasal verbs (verb + adverbial particle) are related to two processes: (i) the development of prefixed verbs in Old English into phrasal verbs in Middle English; the adverbial particle or separable prefix is moved after its verb, so a new phrasal verb is formed. (ii) the development of French verbs into basic English verbs + adverbial particles. We extract all the prefixed verbs with up- and out-, using the YCOE Corpus and to make a database of the prefixed verbs with up- and out- for the research on the origin and development of phrasal verbs. The number of the prefixed verbs with up- and out- is 20 and 36 in YCOE respectively. Next we discuss how the prefixed verbs in Old English are developed into phrasal verbs in Middle English and make a correspondence table of prefixed verbs in Old English and their existing prefixed verbs in Present-day English and their phrasal verbs.