Development of a practice model aiming to understand linguistic perception of Japanese language teachers and learners in Middle East, and build their mutual understanding
Project/Area Number |
15K02628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichishima Noriko 秋田大学, 教育推進総合センター, 准教授 (90530585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 未季 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50734919)
細川 英雄 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 名誉教授 (80103604)
Research Collaborator |
Baghdadi Muhammad
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本語教育学 / 言語意識 / アイデンティティ / 相互理解 / 平和構築 / 紛争 / 中東地域 / 実践研究 / 難民 / 移民 / 市民性 / 日本語教育 / 言語政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is going to demonstrate, 1) why the Japanese language learners in the Middle East had decided to learn Japanese, 2) what kind of linguistic perceptions they had developed, after having what kind of experiences related to Japanese language they had on course of learning Japanese both inside and outside classroom, and 3) how the linguistic perception had affected to their identity development. The study will analyse the interview data collected from interviews to Japanese language learners and teachers in the Middle East conducted from 2014 to 2017 and their memorandums. The applicant analysed the data using the life story interview method framework. This study will first analyse the relation between Japanese language and identity for the Japanese language learners, and then, attempt to re-identify the role and ideology of Japanese language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,政変状況下の中東地域で強く平和を希求する日本語教師,日本語学習者の声を拾い上げ,それぞれのライフストーリーに注目することにより,日本語教育が貢献できる内容を明らかにし,実践モデルの試案を構築した。本研究は,政治的・社会的文脈,制度上の困難や葛藤,教師の教育観,学習者の学習観,学びのプロセスを有機的に関連付けることによって,日本語教育実践モデルを提案するところに特色がある。各教師や学習者が持つ語りが形成された背景となる個人的な経験や地域状況を深く考察することで,ローカルな知を社会的文脈と接合して問い直すことができ,新たな実践モデルの試案をボトムアップ的に構築することができた。