Study of discourse expressions for improvement of foreign students' listening comprehension of Japanese university lectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fumio  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00212324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤 恩嬉  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (50389699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords談話分析 / 講義の談話 / 聴解 / トピックセンテンス / メタ言語表現 / ノートテイキング / 学部留学生 / トピック・センテンス / ノート / 留学生 / 話段 / メタ言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to extract key expressions for foreign students in Japan to comprehend Japanese university lectures through the analysis of lecture discourse, and to investigate effective instruction to improve foreign students' listening comprehension of Japanese lectures through the analysis of experimental listening tasks. The results of the research show that students' awareness of the meta-linguistic expressions in topic sentences correlated with the comprehension of lectures, and that the more difficult the task was, the higher correlation the results had. These results suggest the effectiveness of listening instruction focused on meta-linguistic expressions.