Basic study on vocabulary and expression on "paraphrase"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONO Masaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10302340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 政紀  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (80220234)
牧原 功  群馬大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (20332562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストラテジー / 内包的意味 / 外延的意味 / 情報弱者 / 言い換え / 説明 / トートロジー / やさしい日本語 / 配慮表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted an experimental investigation on the paraphrasing method of Japanese and what kind of paraphrasing way to use for Japanese native speaker and Japanese learner, and what kind of paraphrased expression is easy to understand. As a result of the investigation, paraphrasing with a strategy and inclusive and extensive knowledge of the vocabulary was seen. As a paraphrase way of Japanese, N1 also focused on tautology expressions like N1. At first glance, it seems that paraphrasing failed in terms of lexical terms, but we also pursued from the subjects with other languages that this expression is not a logical cycle but an argument to redefine N1.