Development of the Learning Materials for Kanji Background Learners; Focusing on Reading Words of Kanji Two Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Kaoru  東京大学, グローバルキャンパス推進本部, 講師 (10345267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 真理子  東京大学, グローバルキャンパス推進本部, 准教授 (30334254)
菊地 康人  東京大学, グローバルキャンパス推進本部, 教授 (40153069)
副島 昭夫  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20236144)
藤田 朋世  東京大学, 日本語教育センター/国際センター, 特任助教 (00728016)
河内 彩香  東京大学, 日本語教育センター/国際センター, 特任助教 (90728015)
渡部 みなほ  東京大学, 日本語教育センター/国際センター, 特任助教 (10782782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / 漢字教育 / 漢字圏学習者 / 漢字音 / 漢語の読み / 音交替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the reading words of the kanji two characters and developed the kanji learning materials for kanji background learners. The main point is to master the following principals through the learning tasks: 1) most of words of the kanji two characters are read by the combination of each ‘on’ reading (i.e. on-yomi), 2) the sound change occurs regularly in specific environment. Also, we found that it is important to get knowledge of ‘on' reading in Japanese kanji and of some similar but different phenomena of the sound change above. Based on these findings, we developed comprehensive materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による教育提案は、1)単に個別の漢字語彙学習ではなく、未習語にも対応可能な読みの原理の学習であること、2)こうした漢字学習を出発点として、実際の日本語使用場面における聞き取り・表記・発音の安定までもを目指していること、3)これらの知識が、教授者から学習者に対し一方向的に与えられるのではなく、カードタスクなどを通じて学習者が納得して学習できるよう設計されていること、4)中国語の母方言の知識のない一般の日本語教師でも対応可能なこと、といった点に意義がある。