Assessment of Academic Writing by University Japanese Language and Humanities/Social Science Teachers: towards the Development and Verification of Assessment Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Ijuin Ikuko  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20436661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
小森 和子  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (60463890)
奥切 恵  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70410199)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 日本人大学生 / アカデミック・ライティング / 意見文 / 評定値 / 評価コメント / 大学教員 / 日本語教育 / 作文評価 / 専門教員 / 日本語教員 / 初年次教育 / 日本語意見文 / 留学生 / 評価基準 / 包括的評価 / 分析的評価 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to investigate what factors in Japanese opinion essays, written by both Japanese and international students, affect assessment by university teachers. The data was collected from 44 university teachers and consisted of 5-point scale values from holistic scoring and free descriptive comments on both good and/or bad points of the essays. The main findings of the analysis were as follows:
(1) Regarding the linguistic aspects of the essays, the number of kanji and vocabulary from the latter half of the intermediate level and the first half advanced level used, the application of content words, the overall variety of words, and the number of total characters contributed to evaluating the essays as “good.” (2) The assessors generally focused on assessing work in the following order: 1. content, 2. language, 3. organization, and 4. form, however, this order would change depending on the scale value of the essay and/or the first language of the writer.