Former International Student Employees' Conflict Resolution and Effect Factor in a Multicultural Business Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kagami Tomiyo  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40303755)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Tomomi  岡山大学, 准教授
OKAMURA Kayo  聖学院大学, 准教授
KOMATSU Midori  東京工業大学, 講師
HUANG Meilan  首都大学学東京, 特任助教
MOON Gilyoung  東京福祉大学, 講師
IKEDA Seiko  明海大学, 特任講師
WADA Kaoruko  国際交流基金, 特任研究員
TANAKA Utako  お茶の水女子大学, 非常勤講師
YAMANAKA Hiroko  お茶の水女子大学, 教務補佐
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化就労場面 / 異文化間コンフリクト / 葛藤解決方略 / 労働価値観 / 就労意識 / 元留学生社員 / 日本人社員 / 葛藤内容 / 元留学生 / 外国人社員への就労意識 / 外国人社員 / 中国人社員 / 日本企業 / 台湾人社員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine conflicts at work, working values, and the working awareness of former international student employees in a multicultural business environment and to reveal ways in which these factors affect conflict resolution. The results of multiple regression analysis with conflict resolution strategies as dependent variables and with conflict at work, working values, and working awareness as independent variables revealed that disrespect for foreign employees in relation to conflict at work affected confrontation, cooperation, and avoidance. A confrontation strategy was selected when self-growth was not emphasized and a cooperation strategy was selected when it was emphasized. Furthermore, a confrontation strategy or avoidance strategy was chosen when adaptation and taking root in the workplace was not recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は日本で学んだ留学生が日本で企業に就職し、周囲の人々とどのような葛藤を感じ、どのように人間関係を構築していくか、また、多文化化した職場でどのような労働価値観を持ち、キャリアを継続させ職場での自分の存在を活かしていくかという留学生の卒業・修了後のライフステージを示した点である。日本社会が労働力不足により外国人社員の増加を加速化させている現状で、日本社会、企業がどのように外国人社員を受け入れていくのかを考える一助となる。また、多文化化した職場である文化的空間のあり方と元留学生社員の影響を多面的に検討することは、多文化就労場面におけるキャリア支援および異文化間教育としても重要である。