Teaching Materials on Expressions of Quotations and Interpretative Descriptions Found in Academic Papers of Human and Social Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yayoi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90293092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生天目 知美  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (20549042)
山本 富美子  武蔵野大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50283049)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Fumiko
Nitsu Nobuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアカデミック・ジャパニーズ / アカデミック・ライティング / 論文作成支援 / 論文読解支援 / 人文社会科学系 / 引用 / 解釈 / アカデミックジャパニーズ / 人文社会科学系論文 / 人文・社会科学系論文 / 口頭発表 / 教材作成 / 資料分析型論文 / 海外の日本語教育 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support Japanese leaners’ academic writing in the fields of fine arts and social sciences, we aim to show some tentative materials of sentence patterns which found in the corpuses of academic papers in the fields of history, economics, area studies, literature, management studies, and so on. These teaching materials have the following characteristics; 1) variation of examples based on the real papers from various academic fields enabled to show not only typical patterns, but also atypical ones seldom picked up in the previous teaching materials (e.g., interpretative descriptions of the utterances in the historical materials/ interim summary of historical backgrounds,) 2) coding on discourse-level moves clarified the various usages of the expression used in the different situations, 3) stepwise exercises targeted both for rather experienced native/ non-native Japanese writers of graduated schools and novice writers who are at the undergraduate/ preparatory-level as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析の結果,試作した教材の特徴には以下の点がある。実際の複数分野の論文の実例をもとに表現を抽出し,用例が多様で,たとえば,論文の各構成要素(ムーブ)の典型的な用例のみならず,従来いわゆる用例として教材に取り上げられにくかった多様な表現(例:歴史的経緯を小括する表現)にも焦点を当てている。複数分野の論文の実例に基づくことから,たとえば,先行研究の引用のみならず,原典,史料,統計資料等の引用の用例を挙げ,近似の言語機能であっても,用例の多様性が理解しやすい。論文経験の豊富な大学院レベルの学習者のみならず,大学学部レベルや予備教育段階の学習者を想定した,段階的な用例の理解と練習を想定している