Instructional Design and Development of Learning Materials for Group Work Activities in a Kanji Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Miwa  富山大学, 国際機構, 教授 (20283054)
Research Collaborator TAKABATAKE Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漢字教育 / 語彙教育 / 日本語学習者 / グループ練習 / 教材開発 / 中・上級レベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an intermediate and an advanced level kanji class for Japanese language learners, we incorporate group work activities conducted by the learners. Aiming to improve the learning materials for group work activities, this study examined (1) is there a difference in the interaction between learners depending on the practice type? (2) which practices are highly rated by the learners? (3) what is the best combination of the three material tools used: tablets, worksheets and cards? In addition, this study made kanji words lists for the learning materials: (4) lists of kanji by difficulty level for reading, (5) lists of semantic correspondence between Japanese and Chinese/Korean. Based on these we developed the learning materials for group work activities: 12 for the intermediate level and 11 for the advanced level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語学習者に対する漢字教育にかかわる研究は多く行われ、導入用としてすぐれた教材が開発されているが、その多くは教室で教師の指導のもとで行う教材、あるいは、学習者が1人で学習を進めていけるという教材である。これに対して、本研究で開発した教材は、導入用ではなく、導入後の練習に重きを置くものであり、さらに、教師がそばについていなくても、学習者のみによるグループ練習を通して、漢字の習得を進められるという点が、これまでの一般的な漢字教材とは異なる大きな特徴である。