Project/Area Number |
15K02637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Hanbara Yoshiko 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (00637811)
Research Collaborator |
KUWABARA Yoko
TSUJIBATA Fusako
Mangulabnan Pauline Ann
KATAKAWA Erina
OTO Ayami
ITO Eri
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 長期的な実践 / 実践と省察のサイクル / コミュニティ / 支援記録 / 持続可能性 / 多言語多文化共生 / 探究的学習 / 学習支援者の力量形成 / 省察的実践 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the ongoing collaborative initiatives involving Japanese and non Japanese residents supporting foreign students in elementary and junior high schools, a new inquiry-based education model is created which supports formation of a mutually symbiotic community structure between Japanese and foreign residents in the area. The community of stakeholders involved in this long-term continuous practice are the students, parents, residents supporting the students, and the project coordinators. In the course of the project, it became evident that different stakeholders, supporters, and coordinators in the network are also developing their own competencies to support the students and personal capitals as communities of practice are established. Hence, to further ensure the growth of every member, a community that supports the multi-loop cycles of practice, practice documentation (in the form of practice records), and reflections is necessary.