| Project/Area Number |
15K02639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Namba Koji 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (30198402)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西口 光一 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (50263330)
村岡 貴子 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30243744)
大谷 晋也 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (50294137)
西村 謙一 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (40237722)
義永 美央子 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (80324838)
金 孝卿 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (30467063)
磯野 英治 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50720083)
魚崎 典子 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00721523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 動画 / ICT / オンライン / 反転授業 / ショート・ムービー / 動機付け / 動画コンテンツ / 動画配信 / プラットフォーム / 基礎日本語 / 日本語教育 / 学習プラットフォーム / アカデミック日本語 / ブレンデッド・ラーニング / ショート・ビデオ / e-Learning |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to consider measures to utilize the video viewing environment that has newly been established and used as the environment for Japanese language education and learning. to fulfill the purpose above, we have developed various learning video contents in accordance with the new lesson forms such as so-called "flipped classes" that have become popular recently. To examine the effects of motivation for online use of videos, we reviewed the previous studies on online learning and the practices learning language through movies. We also investigate the impact of creating and utilizing video contents in collaboration with domestic and foreign universities. As a result, it became clear to be useful to incorporate short movies into the curriculum and make the learner find learning opportunity to learn Japanese using the gap time outside the class.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後の日本の社会環境では、長期にわたって日本の社会で働く人材の育成が重要となるが、そのために、教育を受けるための基礎としての日本語支援の方策を検討することは、極めて重要である。本研究の成果は、これまで大学における日本語教育が対象としていた大学で教育を受ける学習者のみならず、いわゆる日本語教育推進法などで新たに対象とされる日本語学習者に対し、教室内のみならず、教室外においても学習機会を与えるための理論的枠組みを提供する。また、コンテンツ制作の方法論などを外部の教育機関と共有して行くことによって、さらなるコンテンツの充実を図ることが可能である。