Japan and U.S. diplomatic historical study on Japanese language education for Japanese Americans in wartime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hideyo  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50294484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教育 / 日本語学校 / 日本語 / 戦時下教育 / 日米外交 / 日本文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to consider the activities of American Japanese language schools in the 1940s and reconstruction of the schools in the World WarⅡ. This study is concerned with (1)the association of Japanese language school of South California (Nanka Nihongo Gakuen Kyokai), (2)Yaemitsu Sugimachi's thoughts on Japanese language schools, and (3)the activities of Japanese language schools in the Crystal City interment camp. As a result, I described the curriculums of the Japanese language school, educational thoughts and teachers connections after the war were connected to the Japanese language schools for Japanese Americans in wartime.