Research & Studies for Developing a Business Japanese Framework for High-skilled Foreign Personnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Kyoko  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 教授 (30566534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 貴之  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (00745490)
島田 めぐみ  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (50302906)
塩谷 由美子  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 教授(移行) (60744315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度外国人材 / ビジネス日本語 / フレームワーク / Can-do statements / ビジネス日本語能力 / 直観的手法 / 質的調査法 / 評価基準 / 仲介 / mediation / CEFR / ビジネス日本語フレームワーク / 異文化コミュニケーション能力 / 仲介者 / Can-do / 企業担当者 / 能力記述文 / Can-do項目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese government has been promoting to make international students be able to work, and play active roles at Japanese-owned companies in recent years. However, it is difficult to evaluate their business Japanese proficiency accurately. Developing an assessment standard for business Japanese proficiency for high-skilled foreign personnel is an urgent issue. This study is aiming at developing the “Business Japanese Framework”, which could be a versatile assessment standard for education, evaluation, and human resources development of high-skilled foreign personnel. The Business Japanese Framework is supposed to be developed through three processes, such as intuitive approach, qualitative research methods, and quantitative survey method. In this study, the descriptors related to business Japanese were extracted to create a descriptor pool from the existing scales, and the items were transcribed, and approximately 800 items were added to the descriptor pool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度外国人材に求められる能力であるビジネス日本語能力については,その判定は難しいことが指摘されている。本研究によって確立される「ビジネス日本語フレームワーク」は,日本企業への就職を希望する日本語学習者を対象としたビジネス日本語教育の現場において具体的な目標設定の際に活用できる。また,就職後についても高度外国人材が研修や業務の詳細な目標設定を確認したり,企業担当者が研修の効果や高度外国人材のビジネス日本語能力の伸びを検証したりする際にも活用できるツールとなり,高度外国人材の育成・教育・評価に資する枠組みとなる。