Project/Area Number |
15K02645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Akita International University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGE Junko 国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40526050)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ピア・レスポンス / 作文 / 日本語学習者 / 日本語母語話者 / 推敲 / グループディスカッション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify the difference of attitudes, utterances and activities between Japanese native speakers and Japanese learners in peer response. “Peer response” means that writers read compositions of others each other and discuss about them. Both of Japanese native speakers and Japanese learners feel advantages in peer response, however, at the same time, Japanese learners have more difficulty in it than Japanese native speakers. Japanese learners felt difficult in expressing their idea to others. Therefore, I clarified how Japanese learners and Japanese native speakers express their idea in peer response. In addition, it is important that teachers tell purposes of instructions with the instruction because peer response is learner-centered and teachers don’t intervene peer response during this activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化が進む現代において、職場において母語以外でディスカッションを行うメンバーがいることが増えると考えられる。本研究において日本語学習者がピア・レスポンスに困難を抱えているということを示したことは、共生社会においては意義あることであろう。また、事前に指示をする者が基本的に活動中には介入しない場合においては、意図を示して指示を行わなければ、指示が活動に反映されないということを示したことも、既有知識の異なる多様な人々が暮らす社会においては重要だと思われる。