The development of learning materials for appropriate resource use in academic writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Eriko  藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90433416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 ミナ  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (70252286)
日野 純子  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30468839)
舩橋 瑞貴  群馬大学, 国際センター, 講師 (20533475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 留学生 / アカデミックライティング / リソース / 引用 / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to identify the skills needed for Japanese language learners to appropriately use resources such as various websites and books in academic writing. Three kinds of research were conducted with overseas students: research on writing products in their academic situation, research on the writing processes of their report assignment, and a questionnaire survey to clarify their knowledge of resource use in academic writing and their learning experience.
Based on the results, the learning materials for appropriate resource use in academic writing have been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アカデミックライティングにおけるリソース使用については様々な問題が見られ、特に母語以外で書く際にはその要因は複雑である。これらの問題には適切な情報を選択するためのリテラシー教育に関する部分と,情報をどのように日本語の文章内に取り込むのかという言語教育に関する部分があり、研究においても教育場面でも別々に扱われることが多い。しかし、適切なリソース使用について明らかにするためには、そのプロセス全体を研究対象として統合的に観察分析し、問題点を追求した上で全体として指導していく必要があると考えた。