Development of a Support System for Japanese Extensive Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TEIKO  尚美学園大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (20635932)
Research Collaborator HARADA Teruko
YAMAGATA Mihoko
SAKAI Machiko
MIYAZAKI Taeko
MIKAMI Kyoko
KUSANO Muneko
IMAI Midori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教育 / eラーニング / 自律学習 / 付随的語彙学習 / 語彙レベルテスト / コロケーション / 多読 / e-learning / デジタル教材 / ラーニング・アナリティクス / 反転授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study released a support system for Japanese extensive reading using digitized Japanese graded readers “JGR SAKURA”. This system was developed for Japanese learners outside the classroom to learn Japanese through e-learning by reading digital Japanese graded readers with autonomy. From the results of the post-questionnaire and the logs on the system left by users, it was found that reading other users’ opinions on a comment board and knowing one’s progress on their personal pages helped participants to enjoy reading and motivated them to read more. Moreover, the results confirmed that independent learners without teachers could start Japanese extensive reading by using video clips.