A model of the acquisition process for Japanese vowel length identification among Mandarin Chinese speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA, Michiyo  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 准教授 (40431481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 中国語母語話者 / 母音長判断 / 長母音知覚 / 音節位置 / ピッチ型 / 音節構造 / 母音長短の同定判断 / 語のアクセント型 / 母音の語中音節位置 / 母音長の知覚判断 / 母音の高さの変動 / 母音の基本周波数 / 母音の音語中音節位置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a model of the acquisition process for Japanese vowel length identification among Mandarin Chinese speakers with various Japanese proficiency levels. An identification experiment for Japanese vowel length was conducted among Chinese students enrolled at universities and graduate schools in Japan. The experimental results revealed that the speakers’ ability to perceive long vowels progressed in the order of word-medial, word-initial, and word-final positions. It was also shown that the perception of word-final long vowels, the most difficult to identify, was affected by the pitch patterns and syllable structures of the words. Specifically, in a syllable with the target long vowel, speakers are first able to identify long vowels in HL, HH, and, finally, LL pitch patterns. Similarly, words with the syllable structure CVCVCVR or CVQCVR are easier to recognize than words with CVNCVR or CVRCVR syllable structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語末や低いピッチで推移する長母音知覚が難しいことは、中国語母語以外の日本語学習者にも見られることが従前の研究で指摘されてきた。本研究は中国語北方方言母語話者にも同様の傾向があることを報告したが、これは、日本語母音の聴こえ方に関する言語普遍的な特徴を示すものと言える。さらに、本研究は従来の知見に加え、語の音節構造の点からも当該話者の長母音習得過程を示した。外国語学習では教師が学習者に聴取が難しい音を幾度も聴かせることがあるが、この方法が学習者に与える負担は少なくない。そこで、例えば本研究が示した長母音判断が容易な音声環境の語から順に教師が示していくなら、学習者の負担が少ない指導が行えると考える。