Hospitality and the role of Japanese in tourist contact situations : Japanese omotenashi and politeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshitaka  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20297203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 まゆみ  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (90255894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords接触場面 / 観光接触場面 / ツーリズム / 日本語 / ツーリスト・トーク / ポライトネス / おもてなし / 社会言語 / やさしい日本語 / ツーリズムのためのやさしい日本語 / 言語管理 / 言語政策 / オモテナシ / ホスト / ゲスト / ポライトネス理論 / 言語管理理論 / 外国人観光客 / 和式旅館 / 異文化コミュニケーション / インターアクション / インターアクション・インタビュー / 観光行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although lots of the researches of contact situations have be conducted so far, few researches of tourists contact situations which include foreign visitors and Japanese hosts have been conducted. As Japan face now new era of 40 million tourists and aim at a tourism nation, we need to analyze communication in tourist contact situations and the role of Japanese. Further, we need to re-consider Japanese as a resource of tourism, omotenashi(Japanese hospitality) and politeness.The analysis gives many features of valuable tourist-talk by Japanese hosts for tourist contact situations. Furthermore, we tried to develop the use of yasashii(easy,kiind) Japanese for foreign visitors rather than only use of English.