Development and release of grammatical items usage database "Hagoromo" for teachers of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HORI Keiko  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70420809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内丸 裕佳子  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00550964)
中俣 尚己  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00598518)
李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (20450695)
山崎 誠  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30182489)
小西 円  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (60460052)
建石 始  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70469568)
江田 すみれ  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80205583)
加藤 恵梨  朝日大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70770311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教育 / 文法教育 / 機能語 / 意味記述 / 品詞分類 / 難易度レベル / データベース / 学習者コーパス / 文法機能 / 意味分類 / 前接形式 / コーパス / 日本語教師支援 / 自律学習支援 / web公開 / 文法項目 / 検索エンジン / 接続形式 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved and revised the grammatical items usage database, HAGOROMO, which was released on the web for domestic and overseas use in order to support Japanese language teachers and over-intermediate-level Japanese learners with respect to five aspects. The purpose of the revision was to make it easier for learners to search for items in order to write sentences that are more useful for communication. The five aspects are thus outlined.
First, scrutinizing topic words, which makes it easier to search by summarizing items that have been separated by inflection. Second, displaying information about grammar functions. Third, the hierarchy of semantic usages and study of the descriptions. Fourth, displaying information on the form before the topic words; providing information on grammatical form is useful for production. Fifth, displaying examples from learner composition corpus; it indicates correct sentences, error sentences, and the levels of learners.