Factors affecting the semantic inferences of polysemic words among Japanese Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI KAZUKO  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (60463890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三國 純子  文化学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00301705)
早川 杏子  関西学院大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (80723543)
李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
玉岡 賀津雄  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Research Collaborator HUANG CONGCONG  明治大学, 大学院国際日本学研究科
TAKAHASHI Yuta  明治大学, 大学院国際日本学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漢語 / 日中同形語 / 意味推測 / 日中対照 / データベース / 中国語話者 / 語彙習得 / 漢字語 / 意味の異同 / 日本語教育 / 同形語のデータベース / 未知語 / 漢字二字熟語 / 中国語を母語とする日本語学習者 / 漢字 / 単漢字 / 前項漢字と後項漢字 / 日本語学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate factors affecting the acquisition of Sino-Japanese kanji compound words (Wasei-kango) among Japanese language learners, and to construct a new database of Japanese-Chinese contrastive kanji compound words. This is necessary for research into Japanese language acquisition. The new database of 2,078 Japanese kanji compound words was published in March 2017. This database includes both Japanese and Chinese vocabulary properties, such as script, reading, degree of vocabulary difficulty, frequency, orthographical and phonological difference between Japanese and Chinese, meanings and so on. With regard to the acquisition of Wasei-kango, research was conducted with two groups of Chinese native speakers: one group with no experience of learning Japanese and the other with an advanced level of Japanese. The results showed that the difficulty of semantic inferences correlates to the difficulty of acquisition.