Development of a Feasible, Individualized Japanese Language Education Support System for Dyslexic Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Nobuko  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30294987)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA toshiko
OSHIMA hiroko
NISHIZAWA kaori
MORITOKI nagisa
HIGURASHI yoshiko
LIN shuchang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / ディスレクシア / 教員養成 / 教材開発 / 態度変容 / KAPギャップ / 日本語学習支援 / 日本語教員養成 / 支援技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the findings from this study, we recommend that a teacher training program be designed to help Japanese language teachers to acquire skills necessary to appropriately accommodate and support students with learning disorders such as dyslexia, in classroom settings. The study also suggests that in addition to transferring knowledge, it is necessary to bring about attitudinal changes in teachers by appropriately incorporating simulation activities and audiovisual materials. In addition, the study recommends that in order to assist learners with dyslexia in mastering Kanji, teaching materials in the form of games using pictures, Kanji flashcards, and Kanji components can be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、欧米諸国に比べてまだ対応が遅れている、学習障害を抱える日本語学習者に対する対応について、教員養成と学習支援(教材開発)の面から研究を行った。特に、教員養成プログラムの開発においては、従来のように、日本語教授法や日本語の言語的知識を教示するのみならず、学習障害に対する正確な知識を教えることに加えて、学習者の態度変容まで促すためのシミュレーション活動のデザイン、さらに、視聴覚教材利用のデザインも提案することができた。今後は、さらに多様な学習者への対応が求められる日本語教育の現場にとって、本研究は有意義であると思われる。