Development of an Online Email-Writing Support System Using a Task-Based Email-Writing Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KANENIWA Kumiko  立教大学, 日本語教育センター, 教育講師 (60733772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 直幸  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (30438113)
川村 よし子  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
Research Collaborator KIM Hyonju  ハンバット大学, 外国語学部
CAO Na  上海外国語大学, 日本文化経済学院
MURATA Yumiko  ミュンヘン大学, 日本研究センター
KIM Ranmi  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構
KOBAYASHI Hidekazu  筑波大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自動採点システム / 作文支援 / メール文 / タスク / 書き言葉コーパス / 読み手配慮の表現 / タスク別メール文 / メール文の自動採点システム / メール文の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an “online email-writing support system.” In order to provide learners with appropriate advice on email writing, we collected 1200 emails written by 30 Japanese native speakers and 90 Japanese language learners (comprising of 30 Korean speakers, 30 Chinese speakers, and 30 German speakers). This email collection consisted of requests and invitations, as well as emails related to refusal, appreciation, consultation, and so on, and was to be used in writing tasks. Thus, a corpus of task-based writing was built. The data were then analyzed and lists were prepared on the basis of each task’s grammar, vocabulary, speech style, and considerate expressions. Based on the lists, we developed Hanadayori, an online email-writing support system. When students choose a task and input an email on the Hanadayori website, Hanadayori indicates incorrect usage and provides advice by considering the readers.