Comprehensive study of multilingualism in Japan: Inquiring education for making multicultural kyosei (co-existence)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (2017)
Rikkyo University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujita-Round Sachiyo  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 客員准教授 (60383535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAHER JohnC.  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (50216256)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Katsuyuki  , 映像アーティスト
PEREZ=MURILLO Maria  コンペルテンセ大学, 教育学部, 教授
YOSHIMOTO Yukio  琉球大学, 教育学部, 兼任講師
TADA Takashi  目白大学, 教授
SADOYAMA Seiko  んきゃーん塾
FUKUHARA Gaku  沖縄県宮古島市立池間中学校, 教諭
KONDO Takashi  沖縄県宮古島市久松小学校, 教諭
YONAHA Chiyo  , 久松ことば指導
YONAHA Shizu  , 久松ことば指導
ARASATO Hiroshi  渋谷書言大学, 主任講師
ARASATO Nobuko  渋谷書言大学, 事務局長
MATSUTANI Hatsumi  くまからかまからメールマガジン, 主宰
SHIMOJI Isamu  シンガーソングライター, 歌手
MATSUBARA Morihisa  宮古島漁業組合, 漁師
OYADOMARI Yasuko  宮古島市地域包括支援センター, みやこ・ケアマネージャー
MIYAGUNI Osamu  久貝自治会, 役員
KENAN Celik  京都大学, 大学院
NOHINA Hiroshi  ぬかぁ~ぬか, 店主・フォークシンガー
YONASHIRO Miwa  , 宮古島民謡歌い手
NAKAZATO Hatsuo  しらばりマンゴー農園, 経営者
MADOMARI Hiromi  NPO法人いけま福祉支援センター, 理事長
GIMA Ritsuko  きゅーぬふから舎, 池間いきいき教室, コーディネーター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルティリンガリズム / 応用言語学 / 日本のバイリンガリズム / バイリンガル教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 消滅危機言語の復興 / グローバリゼーション / 多文化共生 / 社会言語学 / バイリンガリズム / 母語保持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theoretical findings on Multilingualism in Japan were publishedin English, a joint paper by Fujita-Round & Maher (2017), a book by Maher (2017), papers by Maherr(2016a, 2016b), also in Japanese, a paper by Fujita-Round(2016).
The Action research in the classroom was implemented at one Junior high school and elementary school in Miyakojima city as an international understanding education, as mentioned Fujita-Round (2016) has written about the pupils' self-awareness.
For the educational resources for Miyako Island pupils, 1) a website of Miyakoan folk tale collection, "Miyako Island Folklore Journey: Voices from the Past Making Connections in a Globalized World" and 2) a documentary video, "The Future of Myakufutsu (Miyakoan) : Disappearing and Emerging Voices" were produced. These full references appear at the end of this final report.