Education for "Teikoku Shinmin" and "Nikkei Shimin": A Comparative Analysis on Japanese Readers Published in the US Mainland and Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Toyotomi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30230155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 満宏  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30298682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語学校 / 日本語讀本 / 北米 / シアトル / カリフォルニア / ハワイ / シアトル國語学校 / タコマ日本語学校 / 布哇教育会 / Hawaii Japanese Center / タコマ / オアフ島ホノルル / ハワイ島ヒロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the contents of Japanese Readers published in the US mainland and Hawaii in the 1920s and 1930s, and compare the contents of these textbooks and those of the Japanese Ministry of Education in the prewar period. In terms of the content analysis, I chose a California version of Japanese Readers and published research results in a co-authored book.
We also created a catalogue for Japanese textbooks, teaching materials, and students' group work logs and the like which were found in the Washington State Historical Society and Washington University Library Special Collections. In Hawaii, we digitally photographed some of the Japanese textbooks preserved at the Hamilton Library, University of Hawaii Manoa. We also catalogued Japanese Readers and other Japanese language school related materials at the Hawaii Japanese Center at Hilo, Hawaii.