Experiences under the "100,000 International Students Plan": Life stories of former students and teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Rina  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40532031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 冴里  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (00634750)
細川 英雄  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 名誉教授 (80103604)
三代 純平  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (80449347)
佐藤 正則  山野美容芸術短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50647964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語教育史 / 留学生10万人計画 / ライフストーリー / 日本語教師 / 就学生 / 元就学生 / ライフストーリー研究 / 日本語学校 / 『実践研究の手引き』 / 留学生10万人計画 / 箱根会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, life-story interviews were conducted with persons involved in various aspects of the so-called “100,000 International Students Plan”, established in 1983, such as former students, Japanese language teachers, etc. Their experiences were collected, analyzed, and considered. The interviews provided us with a chance to recapture and reconsider the significance that their educational experiences under said Plan had in their lives. This enabled this study to depict, from a variety of viewpoints, the facts and atmosphere surrounding the “100,000 International Students Plan.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
管見の限りでは先行研究のなかった「箱根会議」の意義が明らかとなり、また、当時の教育現場にかかわっていた教師たちや元就学生/留学生の経験や意味づけの一端を明らかにすることを通じて、量的達成に焦点があてられがちな「留学生10万人計画」をより立体的に描き出すことができた。調査の過程で得られた当事者の語りは実名での公開を承諾されているものもあり、証言資料という観点からも価値があると思われる。