Project/Area Number |
15K02663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Shizuoka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 ジョイ 静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80739201)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / ライティングセンター / アカデミックライティング / 日本語教授法 / 留学生 / 第二言語習得 / ライティング・センター / アカデミック・ライティング / 対話を通した学び / 第二言語ライティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. A writing center is an educational institution that encourages students to learn spontaneously through dialogue with instructors without correcting sentences. The researchers summarized the stages in which writing education in the second language has developed in the United States, based on previous studies, reference materials, and related books. 2.In order to verify the effectiveness of writing instruction using "dialogue" for international students, individual instruction at writing centers was observed, recorded and analyzed. In addition, follow-up interviews were conducted to confirm what type of "notice" the learners had and what problems they had, and to summarize points to be noted in writing instructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の調査結果から、留学生の多くは、構文や語彙の正確さを向上させる目的でライティングセンターを利用しており、「対話」を重視するライティングセンターの指導方法を認めつつも、添削指導が行われないことへの不安や不満を抱えていることが示唆された。また、母国において受けた文章作成指導とは、指導方法がかなり異なることから、センターの利用に心理的な抵抗を感じている学生も見られた。今後更に増加するであろうと予測されるライティングセンターの運営方法に関して、有意義な知見が得られたものと考えられる。