Development study of "double responsiveness" of Japanese teachers by life history approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANG Fengli  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (30399034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 健夫  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20174469)
坂本 勝信  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40387501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教師 / 熟練日本語教師 / 二重の応答性 / ライフヒストリー的アプローチ / 熟練性 / 二重の応答性の発達 / 目標概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on case studies focusing on acquiring "double responsiveness" and developing its "skill" of skilled Japanese teachers. We conducted a case study of first-term, middle-term and experienced teachers for Japanese teachers in Taiwan and for Japanese teachers in Tianjin. As a result, the first term teacher who has a major interest in the content of the education can not look to the learner or the learning environment. So "double responsiveness" itself does not work, but , middle-term teacher established his(her) teaching style can monitor the response of the learner, that is, "double responsiveness" works well. For a skilled teacher, it became clear that it has the ability to instantaneously and flexibly change his(her) response to the learner's response.