Establishing a Support Structure for "Community Native Tongue Assistants" Responsible for Assisting with Learning Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA JUNKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30401582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇津木 奈美子  帝京大学, 帝京大学スタディアブロードセンター日本語予備教育課程, 講師 (90625287)
高梨 宏子  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 助教 (90748542)
Research Collaborator OH SYOKU
TSHCHIYA TAKAHUMI
ATSUMI MAKIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語少数派生徒 / 地域の母語支援者 / 教科学習支援 / 母語の活用 / 母語による学習支援 / 母語を活用した学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focus is placed on “bilingual assistants that have settled in a community with the same native language as their children”, that is to say, “community native language assistants”, and the possibility that they will be responsible for assisting with learning subjects utilizing their native tongue is considered. As a result of analysis, it turned out that the following are considered to be important, how to participate taking small steps, collaborative support with Japanese assistants, preparing of native tongue materials and implementation of a theoretical study session. Community native tongue assistants enhanced children’s understanding of the contents while delivering high-level primary questions and auxiliary questions. It was also confirmed that they provided support with a “caretaker perspective like a parent”.