Exploratory Study on Online Japanese Language Education for Learners with Diversity and Complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA KEIKO  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BYSOUTH DON  関西大学, 教育開発支援センター, 研究員 (20603129)
山本 英一  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (40158267)
Research Collaborator KITANO Tomoko  関西大学
OGAWA Yosuke  関西大学
OKAMURA Alberto  one visa
NODA Masaru  one visa Education Center
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習者の多様化 / 海外の日本語教員養成 / デジタル教材 / ビジネス日本語 / 反転教育 / 海外における日本語教育 / 特定技能ビザ / 反転学習 / オンライン交流学習 / 言語学習 / 社会的存在性 / マルチモーダルインタラクション / 反転授業 / 日本語教育 / ICTを用いた教育 / 言語習得 / 個人差 / 初級日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has developed various digital teaching materials (on and off line both) for beginning Japanese language learning and business Japanese learning purpose. The study has applied the materials in the authentic education contexts. For a domestic (in Japan) context, we have implemented a "flipped classroom" pedagogy using the lecture video materials. For an overseas JFL(Japanese as a Foreign Language) context, the same materials were in use in order to supplement the non-native Japanese speaking instructors. Our qualitative classroom analyes indicate that these digital materials are effective, only when they are used effectively under a good supervision. Teacher training to develop pedagogical competency to handle such resource is the key, and a future research awaits to explore the quality of the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の少子高齢化、とくに労働人口の減少傾向は、海外からの有能なワークフォースとの取り込みへと国全体を動かしている。留学生の取り込み、ミドル人材層の海外からのリクルートなどの施策に伴い、日本社会での生活と定着を促すための日本語教育、そして高度外国人材としての日本語教育の需要は高まる一方である。本研究が取り組んだのは、このような多様な学習者へ対応することができる教育モデルの提案であり、その学術的かつ社会的必要性は今後ますます高まると推測できる。本研究期間(4年間)で達成した成果をもとに、今後も継続的にプロジェクトは進め、特に海外における日本語教育(つまり来日前に施す教育)の質向上をテーマとしたい。