Basic study of understanding of lectures from an interdisciplinary point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Takami  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授(任期付) (60623981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 智樹  関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (60614617)
中井 好男  同志社大学, 日本語・日本文化教育センター, 助教 (60709559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教育 / 講義理解 / マルチモダリティ / ノートテイキング / メタ言語 / 学習者オートノミー / 質的研究 / 電子ペン / マルチモーダル / OCW / Web講義 / アカデミック・リスニング / OCW / Web講義 / アカデミックリスニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We extracted words and phrases related to the function of metalanguage expressions from notes taken by 30 faculty overseas exchange and 30 Japanese students who participated in a web lectures and the results of t-tests showed a significant difference in emphatic indication and subject summarization and it was discovered that NS were writing the above words and phrases.
2) We analyzed approximately 4,000 web lectures from Japanese universities and the results of analysis of 9 representative language behaviours showed that multimodal information indication such as non-verbal cues in places which have metalanguage expressions were being conducted.
3) We conducted interviews with 15 overseas exchange students and the results of analysis using M-GTA showed that affordance with factors such as material and human resources, teachers’ multi-modal behaviour and knowledge that has already been obtained help learners to understand an academic lecture autonomously.