A network for mother language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoko  近畿大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (30635165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母語教育 / 継承語教育 / ビデオレター交流 / 非対面交流 / ICT利用 / 中国にルーツを持つ子どもたち / ICT利用 / バイリンガル教育 / IT交流 / 外国ルーツの子どもたち
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is the most effective way to study heritage (mother )language ? In order to discuss this question, two collaborative practice for heritage language learners were organized. These are the exchange video letters between the learners via internet. The goal is to motivate students to learn theier mother language. The present analysis indicates that students’ motivation increase by three factors. 1. a good learning environment, 2. existence of interlocutor, 3. use ICT. Most students enjoyed the interaction and built confidence from their successful experience. Issues are that we shoud incorporate the exchange of video letters to compliment the lesson content of the curriculum and to engage in enough exchange that allows the students to develop the sense of “confidence” and “the experience of success”.