A study on collaborative language teaching in Japanese language education at secondary schools outside Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Kaoru  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40346581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 孝卿  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (30467063)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Kayoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協働 / 母語話者教師 / 非母語話者教師 / 中等教育 / オーストラリア / インドネシア / 教師間協働 / ティームティーチング / 初等中等教育 / バイリンガル / 日本語教育 / 日本語非母語話者教師(ネイティブ教師) / 日本語母語話者教師(ノンネイティブ教師) / CLIL / 海外の日本語教育 / バイリンガル校 / 日本語母語話者教師(ネイティブ教師) / 日本語非母語話者教師(ノンネイティブ教師)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on collaborative language teaching between non-native Japanese speaker teachers and native Japanese speaker teachers in Japanese language education outside Japan. The former research project (2012-2014) focused on Japanese language education at secondary high schools in Thailand and South Korea.This study was conducted on collaborative language teaching in Indonesia and Australia.
The findings from the research in Indonesia and Australia present current conditions and challenges on collaborative language teaching and important points for successful collaboration between native and non-native Japanese speaker teachers. Furthermore, the study identified that there is a different type of collaboration in Australia, which is not practiced in the other three countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「教師の協働による言語教育(collaborative language teaching)」をテーマにしており、非常に重要で今後発展が望まれるにもかかわらず研究が進められてこなかった日本語非母語話者教師と母語話者教師の協働について考察している。現在「日本人教師中心」「日本国内偏重」の日本語教育において、JFL環境の日本語教育に関する本研究は、海外の日本語教育を知るデータとなる。また、国内の日本語教師養成及び海外の非母語話者教師を対象にした教師研修においても、よりよい授業のための研究資料となりうる。