The Acquisition of Japanese Onomatopoetic Words Meaning Sensory Expressions : For Contribution to Medical, Welfare Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Nao  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70330438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 泰  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60324373)
Research Collaborator HIROBE Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心身の擬態語 / オノマトペの習得研究 / 擬態語動詞の文法性 / 擬態語の言語対照 / 文法知識と習得の相関 / 中国語話者の誤用 / 医療福祉の用語 / 医療福祉現場の表現 / 医療福祉のオノマトペ / 感情や感覚を表す擬態語 / 痛覚のオノマトペ / 感情のオノマトペ / 効率的な語彙習得方法 / 中国語オノマトペ対照 / 国際的医療福祉人材の養成 / 身体感覚表現語彙 / 擬態語動詞 / アンケート質問紙調査 / 日中英対訳用語集 / スマートフォン用無料アプリ公開 / ずきずきする / 習得状況 / 品詞認識 / 日・中・英三か国語 / データ公開 / 教材・教授法開発 / 心身の状況を表すオノマトペ / 習得状況調査 / 品詞分類の知識 / 場所限定性 / コロケーション / 医療福祉分野 / スマートフォン用アプリ / ビジュアル教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the lexical properties of Japanese mimetic words of mental and bodily states. These haven't been discussed in the grammar, as much as phonetic studies of onomatopoeia. Mimetic verbs have often been unified as stative. However, this study discusses three classes, according to their usage and meanings, and shows that one is stative, and two are not, by comparing their continuity and transitivity. One of the results of this study is clarification of the lexical properties of Japanese mimetic predicates of mental and bodily states. In addition, another result of this study is to suggest the remedy for education of these mimetic predicates, based on the composition of foreign Japanese learners. Finally, for the contribution to the field of care and nursing, we published the book of terminology and conversation of care and nursing which is mentioned in the following: English, Japanese, Chinese, and Chinese pinyin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護分野での外国人材の大規模な参入が見込まれるが、日本語支援準備に関しては十分と言えない状況である。本研究では介護や看護の現場で使用頻度が高いわりに教育で取り上げられることの少ない心身の擬態語を研究対象とし、文法的性質や中国語・英語との言語対照を踏まえて、効率的習得の方法について考察した。介護・看護約2500語の中国語・英語対訳用語集『介護・看護の日中英対訳用語集』(和泉書院)を出版した。